Purple fields of fragrance are calling your name!
Waves of purple flowers dance in a gentle breeze. The air is heavily perfumed and for the farmers it is time to harvest a thriving crop. Their carpets of bright blooms are waiting to be processed in anything from soap and hair cleaning products to an incredibly versatile cooking herb. The lavender flower actually tastes quite good in salads and you can use the spikes or stems for making fruit or shrimp kabobs.
Lavender, also known as Lavandula angustifolia, is best known for its aromatherapy benefits, an alternative form of medicine which uses volatile liquid plant materials for the purpose of improving a person's mood or health. The effects of lavender oils are soothing, calming, relaxing, and can be quite stimulating. Lavender based products are therefore quite suitable gifts for those who are under a lot of stress. Flower spikes are used for dried flower arrangements. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris, or are dried and put in sealed decorative pouches, which can be placed among stored clothes, in drawers or under pillows to ensure a peaceful sleep.
Native to the mountainous zones of the Mediterranean where the plants grow in sunny, stony habitats, the heavily branched short shrub can nowadays be found almost anywhere in the world. Acupuncturists, chiropractors and herbalists worldwide use lavender extensively and human clinical studies have reported that lavender essential oil may be beneficial in a variety of conditions, such as insomnia, anxiety, stress, postoperative pain, hair loss and as an antibacterial and antiviral agent. It has the ability to promote tissue regeneration and may speed up the skin burn healing process.
Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in 1900 by crossing true lavender with spike lavender or aspic. Perfume experts would describe lavandin in general as fruity, fatty, harsh, eucalyptus fresh, sweet, aromatic, and possessing a warm woody smell. These plants are also great for landscaping and produce high quality oil.
Many people appreciate lavender for its aromatic fragrance. It is used in lotions, shampoos, bath gels, teas, scented sachets, candles and other home decorations. Body moisturizers are most certainly a spa favorite and are commonly used during aromatherapy and sensual massages. It is needless to say that, regardless what the end product may end up being, semi-evergreen perennial lavender or the perennial “queen of herbs” that you might see along walkways, raised walls, or borders, will always remain one of the most mysteriously elusive plants and will encompass many different facets of enjoyment for a long time to come.
|